Bharti Airtel's September-quarter results, announced after market hours on Thursday 5 November 2026, read well at first glance: profit up nearly a third, revenue up almost 17%, and the average revenue per user (ARPU) — the telecom industry's most-watched number — at ₹271, its highest in years. Yet profit came in below what analysts had pencilled in, and the shares had already slipped 0.19% to ₹2,062.05 on the BSE before the announcement. This is the quarter in five numbers — and what each one actually tells you.
Quick Answer: Bharti Airtel reported a 31% year-on-year rise in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹8,888 crore on revenue of ₹60,878 crore, up 16.7%. Average revenue per user rose to ₹271 from ₹256 a year ago. But profit missed the CNBC-TV18 estimate of ₹9,209 crore by 3.5% — higher network costs weighed on earnings despite strong revenue growth.

1. Profit: ₹8,888 crore, up 31% — but below estimates

Consolidated net profit rose 30.9% year-on-year to ₹8,887.5 crore, from ₹6,791.7 crore in Q2 FY26. Sequentially it was up 8.8% from ₹8,167 crore in Q1 FY27. The growth is real — but two widely tracked estimates sat higher. CNBC-TV18 had estimated ₹9,209 crore; the LSEG average analyst estimate was ₹9,673 crore. Against the LSEG figure, the shortfall is ₹785 crore, or about 8.1%. The gap matters because it tells you where the quarter disappointed: not in sales — revenue beat the Bloomberg estimate of ₹60,140 crore and ARPU beat the ₹269.6 estimate — but in costs.

2. Revenue: ₹60,878 crore, up 16.7%

Revenue from operations grew 16.7% year-on-year to ₹60,878 crore, from ₹52,145 crore. India revenue rose 9.4% to ₹42,308 crore, and India mobile revenue grew 10.1%. The rest of the growth came from the Africa business and the homes and enterprise segments. Executive Vice Chairman Gopal Vittal pointed to a 4% sequential revenue rise and "the strength of its diversified portfolio" — a reminder that Airtel is no longer a single-market mobile story.

3. ARPU: ₹271 — the number that drives the story

ARPU — what the company earns per mobile user per month — rose to ₹271 in Q2 FY27 from ₹256 a year earlier, a 5.9% increase, and from ₹264 in the June quarter. That ₹15-a-month gain per user is the direct result of tariff increases and customers moving to higher-value plans — including Airtel scrapping its cheaper ₹299 prepaid packs in August 2026, a change only about half the quarter reflects. For a business with hundreds of millions of users, a few rupees of ARPU is worth far more than any single quarter's cost saving — which is why tariff action, not subscriber adds, is the lever investors watch most.

4. Margins: EBITDA ₹35,240 crore at 57.9%

Consolidated EBITDA rose 17.8% to ₹35,240 crore, with the margin at 57.9%. That is a strong margin — but it is also where the estimate miss lives. Revenue grew 16.7%, yet higher network operating costs kept profit below the ₹9,209–9,673 crore range analysts expected.

5. Customers: 2.9 million new smartphone users, but churn crept up

Airtel added 2.9 million smartphone data customers in the quarter, and postpaid net additions of 1.2 million were its strongest in a single quarter. But overall net mobile adds were only about 7 lakh, against expectations of 2–3 million, and the prepaid base shrank by about 5 lakh. The softer spot is churn — the share of customers leaving — which rose to 2.9% from 2.6%, suggesting some customers pushed back against costlier plans. Premiumisation is working, but it has a price.

The 4-check earnings read (framework, 6 Nov 2026)

Read any earnings result the same way, in this order. Weights are the author's framework, not a rating. 1. Profit vs estimates (weight 30%): growth is strong, but a miss against two estimates is a miss. Score: mixed. 2. Revenue quality (weight 30%): broad-based — India mobile, Africa, homes, enterprise — not one lucky line. Score: strong. 3. The driver that repeats (weight 25%): ARPU up 5.9% year-on-year is a structural gain, not a one-off. Score: strong. 4. What to watch next (weight 15%): churn at 2.9% and network costs. If churn keeps rising, the tariff lever gets harder to pull. Score: watch. Overall: a good quarter with a cost asterisk — a company earning more per user while paying more to serve them. Nothing here is a buy or sell signal.

What it means for you

If you hold Airtel shares or a fund that owns them, the result changes little about the business and something about the debate: the ARPU story is intact, the cost story needs one more quarter to judge. If you are a customer, the ₹271 ARPU is a hint that tariffs are more likely to drift up than down. And if you follow results season generally, Airtel is the latest reminder that "profit up 31%" and "missed estimates" can both be true at once.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Bharti Airtel's Q2 FY27 profit?
What is Airtel's ARPU now?
Why did Airtel miss estimates despite 31% profit growth?
How did Airtel shares react?
Your next step: 1. Compare profit with estimates, not just last year — the miss is the news. 2. Check ARPU and churn together — pricing power means little if customers leave. 3. Wait one quarter before judging a cost surprise — one quarter is data, two is a trend.
Educational content only — not financial advice. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser for personal guidance; investments are subject to market risk.
Sources: Moneycontrol, 5 November 2026; The Economic Times, 5 November 2026; Forbes India, 5 November 2026; Business Today, 5 November 2026; ET Now, 5 November 2026; NDTV Profit, 5 November 2026. The ₹8,888 crore profit figure is net profit attributable to owners.

Ready to start?

Do this today: read any earnings result against estimates, not just last year — compare profit with what analysts expected, then check ARPU and churn together. Follow @myfwindia on Instagram for the daily checklist version of this guide. Get the myfw app on Google Play — 22+ calculators in your pocket.

Learn More