Stock Market
Hindalco Q2 FY27 Results: Record Revenue, Profit Up 59% — So Why Did Shares Slip?
Hindalco Q2 FY27: net profit ₹7,532 crore (+59%), record revenue ₹91,708 crore. The one-time gain, standalone vs consolidated numbers, and why shares slipped.
Read the article
Share

Hindalco's Q2 FY27 net profit rose 59% to ₹7,532 crore on record revenue of ₹91,708 crore, beating Street estimates. But a ₹284 crore one-time gain flattered the headline — underlying profit grew over 47% — and shares slipped about 0.5% as investors weighed the record numbers against high debt and a heavy capex pipeline.
Hindalco Industries delivered its strongest-ever quarter in Q2 FY27 — and the market shrugged. Consolidated net profit jumped 59% to ₹7,532 crore, from ₹4,741 crore a year ago, and revenue hit a record ₹91,708 crore, up 39% from ₹66,058 crore. The numbers beat Street estimates of ₹6,749 crore by a comfortable margin.
Yet the shares slipped about 0.5% to ₹932.70 around 2 pm, after an intraday dip of 1.48% to ₹923.95. That disconnect is the real story: a record quarter can still disappoint a market that had already priced in a good one.
What Hindalco reported in Q2 FY27
Consolidated EBITDA rose 42% to ₹13,757 crore, from ₹9,684 crore in Q2 FY26. The upstream aluminium business did much of the heavy lifting: its EBITDA jumped 55% to ₹7,009 crore, helped by firm aluminium prices and higher volumes. Basic earnings per share rose to ₹33.93, from ₹21.35 a year ago. Managing Director Satish Pai called it the company's "strongest-ever quarterly performance", and on the reported numbers that description holds up. The Indian market provided a supportive backdrop. The Sensex crossed 80,500 and the Nifty topped 24,860 intraday on 6 November, even as US markets crashed overnight, with the S&P 500 down 4.36% on 5 November. Hindalco's fall was a stock-specific reaction, not a market-wide one.The one-time gain that flatters the 59%
Before quoting the 59% figure, make one adjustment. Hindalco booked an exceptional gain of ₹284 crore this quarter, against an exceptional loss of ₹182 crore in Q2 FY26 — a swing of roughly ₹466 crore that sits inside the headline profit number. Strip out the one-time items from both quarters and profit growth is still strong — more than 47% year-on-year — but it is not 59%. The difference matters because one-time gains do not repeat. The ₹284 crore is real money and belongs in the accounts, but it says nothing about how the underlying businesses will perform next quarter. Reported profit: ₹7,532 crore, up 59%. Underlying growth, excluding one-time items: over 47%. Both are true; the second is the better guide to the trend.Standalone vs consolidated: which number matters?
Hindalco reports two sets of numbers. Standalone covers the India business only: net profit more than doubled, up 126.5% to ₹5,132 crore from ₹2,266 crore; revenue rose 43% to ₹35,369 crore, from ₹24,780 crore; and EBITDA more than doubled, up 103% to ₹7,590 crore. The standalone EBITDA margin of 21.5% beat the ET Now poll estimate of 17.8%, and standalone profit beat the ET Now estimate of ₹4,579 crore. Consolidated adds the overseas businesses, above all Novelis, the US-based aluminium rolled-products arm. Novelis revenue rose 25.25% to $5,942 million, from $4,744 million. Consolidated profit of ₹7,532 crore describes the whole group, and it is the number most headlines use. Which matters? Consolidated for the company's overall health; standalone for judging the India business and the domestic aluminium cycle. Together they show this was not a one-division quarter. But the consolidated figure also carries the group's full debt and capex burden — which brings us to why the shares fell.What drove the record revenue
Revenue grew 39% to a record ₹91,708 crore, and the growth was broad. Higher aluminium prices lifted realisations, volumes rose, and Novelis contributed a 25% jump in dollar revenue. When prices, volumes and the overseas arm move together, revenue records follow. Upstream aluminium EBITDA growth of 55% to ₹7,009 crore shows operating leverage at work: in a commodity business, a modest rise in prices can produce a much larger rise in profit when volumes are steady and costs controlled. That is also why the standalone margin beat estimates so decisively. None of this is a forecast: aluminium prices are cyclical, and the leverage that magnifies gains on the way up magnifies pressure on the way down. A record quarter is not a new permanent run-rate.Why the shares slipped anyway
A stock falls after good results for a few familiar reasons, and several apply here. First, expectations were high: beating the Street estimate of ₹6,749 crore is not the same as beating what investors had already priced in after a strong run in metal stocks. Second, the quality of the beat was mixed — the exceptional-item swing flattered the headline, and careful investors adjust for that. Third, the balance sheet and spending plan give pause. Consolidated net debt stood at ₹80,435 crore as of 30 September 2026, and the company has a ₹50,000 crore capex pipeline covering aluminium smelters and copper recycling. That spending is investment in future capacity, not a warning sign on its own. But it means much future cash flow is already spoken for, and against a market capitalisation of roughly ₹2.13 lakh crore (as of early October 2026), the debt load is material. Investors weighing a record quarter against those figures can reasonably conclude the good news is already in the price.What to watch next
Three things will decide whether this quarter is a peak or a platform. First, aluminium prices and Novelis volumes — the revenue record depends on both holding up. Second, how the ₹50,000 crore capex pipeline is funded and phased, and whether it generates returns on schedule. Third, the debt trajectory: whether strong operating cash flow brings net debt down from ₹80,435 crore. The fair summary: Hindalco reported its strongest quarter ever, profit up 59% and revenue at a record; adjusted for one-time items, growth was over 47% — still very strong. The muted market reaction is a reminder that in cyclical stocks, the question is never just how good the quarter was. It is how much was already expected, how much repeats, and what the balance sheet has to fund next.Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Hindalco's profit rise 59% but its shares fall?
What is the ₹284 crore exceptional gain?
Standalone vs consolidated — which number matters?
What drove the revenue jump to a record ₹91,708 crore?
Ready to start?
Re-read Hindalco's Q2 numbers with the one-time gain stripped out before you quote the 59% figure to anyone. Follow @myfwindia on Instagram for the daily checklist version of this guide. Get the myfw app on Google Play — 22+ calculators in your pocket.
Learn MoreEducational content only — not financial advice. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser for personal guidance; investments are subject to market risk.
Sources: Economic Times, 6 Nov 2026, 14:16 IST — consolidated net profit ₹7,532 crore (+59% YoY), revenue ₹91,708 crore (+39% YoY, record), EBITDA ₹13,757 crore (+42%), upstream aluminium EBITDA ₹7,009 crore (+55%), exceptional gain ₹284 crore vs exceptional loss ₹182 crore a year ago, ex-one-time profit growth over 47%, MD Satish Pai "strongest-ever quarterly performance". Moneycontrol, 6 Nov 2026, 13:58 IST — profit and revenue figures; shares about 0.5% lower at ₹932.70 around 2 pm; beat Street estimates of ₹6,749 crore. Upstox, 6 Nov 2026, 15:26 IST — profit and revenue figures; Novelis revenue $5,942 million (+25.25% YoY, from $4,744 million); ₹50,000 crore capex pipeline; consolidated net debt ₹80,435 crore as of 30 Sep 2026; market cap ~₹2.13 lakh crore. NDTV Profit, 6 Nov 2026 — Q2 FY27 results coverage. ET Now poll — standalone PAT ₹5,132 crore (+126.5% YoY, from ₹2,266 crore), standalone revenue ₹35,369 crore (+43%, from ₹24,780 crore), standalone EBITDA ₹7,590 crore (+103%), EBITDA margin 21.5% vs poll 17.8%, profit estimate ₹4,579 crore; basic EPS ₹33.93 vs ₹21.35 a year ago (company release); BusinessLine intraday dip 1.48% to ₹923.95.
Keep this guide working for you
Try your numbers →
Open all 26 calculators on myfinancewisdom.com and test this article against your own figures.
Follow for daily updates →
Follow @myfwindia on Instagram for visual summaries of articles like this one.
Get the myfw app →
Get the myfw app on Google Play — 22+ calculators in your pocket.
Discussion
KEEP EXPLORING
More in Stock Market Your next good read.
Stock Market
Airtel Q2: Profit Up 31% to ₹8,888 Crore — But It Missed Estimates
6 min read
Stock MarketTitan Q2: Profit Up 54% to ₹1,722 Crore — But Read Past the Headline Gain
7 min read
Stock MarketM&M Q2: Profit Up 25% to ₹4,588 Cr as SUVs Power a Beat
6 min read
Stock MarketSBI Q2 Profit ₹23,038 Crore: 5 Numbers Explained
6 min read